The BRIT Awards 2000

Davina McCall presented the 2000 awards at Earls Court on March 3rd. I believe she did manage not to swear, although it’s doubtful everyone was so courteous. This was the year of pop, and the year that Brandon Block turned up onstage to collect the Best Soundtrack award.

This post is part of a series about the history of the BRIT Awards. You can read about the 1999 ceremony here, and the 2001 ceremony in a couple of days’ time.

Best British Album

Presented by Vinnie Jones. Nominees:

  • Basement Jaxx – Remedy
  • The Chemical Brothers – Surrender
  • Gomez – Liquid Skin
  • Stereophonics – Performance and Cocktails
  • Travis – The Man Who

Winner: Travis

Best British Dance Act

Presented by Paul Whitehouse and Mark Williams. Nominees:

  • Basement Jaxx
  • The Chemical Brothers
  • Fatboy Slim
  • Jamiroquai
  • Leftfield

Winner: The Chemical Brothers

Best British Female

Presented by Tom Jones and Robbie Williams. Nominees:

  • Melanie C
  • Gabrielle
  • Geri Halliwell
  • Beverley Knight
  • Beth Orton

Winner: Beth Orton

Best British Group

Presented by Lou Reed. Nominees:

  • Blur
  • Gomez
  • Stereophonics
  • Texas
  • Travis

Winner: Travis

Best British Male

Presented by Ben Elton. Nominees:

  • David Bowie
  • Ian Brown
  • Tom Jones
  • Van Morrison
  • Sting

Winner: Tom Jones

Best British Newcomer

Voted for by listeners of BBC Radio 1. In an unnecessarily complicated voting system, the first round was split into four categories:

Best R&B / Urban Newcomer:

  • Fierce
  • Glamma Kid
  • Honeyz
  • Jamelia
  • Kele le Roc

Best Dance Newcomer:

  • Blockster
  • Groove Armada
  • Phats and Small
  • Shanks and Bigfoot
  • Spacedust

Best Indie / Rock Newcomer:

  • Beta Band
  • Death in Vegas
  • Gay Dad
  • UNKLE
  • Wiseguys

Best Pop Newcomer:

  • Charlotte Church
  • Ann Lee
  • Martine McCutcheon
  • Adam Rickitt
  • S Club 7

Of these, the winner of each category and the most voted for act overall were carried through to the list of final nominees. The award was presented by Sara Cox and Zoë Ball.

  • Groove Armada
  • Honeyz
  • Phats and Small
  • S Club 7
  • Wiseguys

Winner: S Club 7

Best British Pop Act

Voted for by readers of The Sun. Presented by Cat Deeley and Ant and Dec. Nominees:

  • Five – Keep on Movin’
  • Geri Halliwell – Mi Chico Latino
  • Ann Lee – 2 Times
  • Martine McCutcheon – Perfect Moment
  • S Club 7 – Bring it All Back
  • Steps – Heartbeat / Tragedy

Winner: Five

Best British Single

Voted for by listeners of independent radio. Presented by Caroline Aherne and Craig Cash. Nominees:

  • Basement Jaxx – Red Alert
  • Blur – Tender
  • The Chemical Brothers – Hey Boy, Hey Girl
  • Fatboy Slim – Praise You
  • Manic Street Preachers – You Stole the Sun from My Heart
  • Moloko – Sing it Back
  • Shanks and Bigfoot – Sweet Like Chocolate
  • Supergrass – Moving
  • Travis – Why Does it Always Rain on Me?
  • Robbie Williams – She’s the One

Winner: Robbie Williams

Best British Video

Voted for by viewers of VH-1. Presented by Richard Blackwood and Donna Air. Nominees:

  • Aphex Twin – Windowlicker
  • The Chemical Brothers – Let Forever Be
  • Fatboy Slim – Praise You
  • Supergrass – Pumping on Your Stereo
  • Robbie Williams – She’s the One

Winner: Robbie Williams

Best International Female

Presented by Sacha Baron Cohen in character as Ali G. Nominees:

  • Mary J. Blige
  • Macy Gray
  • Whitney Houston
  • Jennifer Lopez
  • Britney Spears

Winner: Macy Gray

Best International Group

Presented by Andrea Corr and Jim Corr from The Corrs. Nominees:

  • Beastie Boys
  • The Cardigans
  • Mercury Rev
  • Red Hot Chili Peppers
  • TLC

Winner: TLC

Best International Male

Presented by Caprice and Martin Kemp from Spandau Ballet. Nominees:

  • Beck
  • Eminem
  • Ricky Martin
  • Moby
  • Will Smith

Winner: Beck

Best International Newcomer

Presented by Kylie Minogue and Natalie Imbruglia. Nominees:

  • Eminem
  • Macy Gray
  • Jennifer Lopez
  • Semisonic
  • Britney Spears

Winner: Macy Gray

Best Live Act

Presented by Cerys Matthews from Catatonia.

Winner: Steps

Best Soundtrack / Cast Recording

Presented by Ronnie Wood from the Rolling Stones, and Thora Birch. Nominees:

  • The Dust Brothers – Fight Club
  • John Williams – Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
  • Various Artists – Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
  • Various Artists – The Matrix
  • Various Artists – Notting Hill

Winner: Notting Hill

Outstanding Contribution

Presented by Will Smith.

Winner: Spice Girls

Performances

Further Reading / Viewing

Edit: this post originally listed Shanks and Bigfoot rather than Groove Armada in the final listing for Best Newcomer – this appears to be an error on Wikipedia, and was accidentally included on this post too.

The BRIT Awards 1996

Ah yes, the year in which Jarvis Cocker found Michael Jackson‘s pretentious performance of Earth Song a little over the top. Chris Evans was the host at Earls Court in London, on 19th February 1996.

This post is part of a series about the history of the BRIT Awards. You can read about the 1995 ceremony here, and the 1997 ceremony in a couple of days’ time.

Best British Album

Presented by Lenny Kravitz. Nominees:

  • Blur – The Great Escape
  • Oasis – (What’s the Story) Morning Glory?
  • Pulp – Different Class
  • Radiohead – The Bends
  • Paul Weller – Stanley Road

Winner: Oasis

Best British Dance Act

Presented by Vic ReevesBob Mortimer and Ulrika Jonsson. Nominees:

  • Eternal
  • Leftfield
  • M People
  • Massive Attack
  • Tricky

Winner: Massive Attack

Best British Female

Presented by Tina Turner. Nominees:

  • Joan Armatrading
  • PJ Harvey
  • Annie Lennox
  • Shara Nelson
  • Vanessa-Mae

Winner: Annie Lennox

Best British Group

Presented by Pete Townshend from The Who. Nominees:

  • Blur
  • Lightning Seeds
  • Oasis
  • Pulp
  • Radiohead

Winner: Oasis

Best British Male

Presented by Iggy Pop. Nominees:

  • Edwyn Collins
  • Van Morrison
  • Jimmy Nail
  • Tricky
  • Paul Weller

Winner: Paul Weller

Best British Newcomer

Presented by Robbie Williams. Nominees:

  • Black Grape
  • Cast
  • Elastica
  • Supergrass
  • Tricky

Winner: Supergrass

Best British Producer

Nominees:

  • Brian Eno
  • Nellee Hooper
  • John Leckie
  • Owen Morris and Noel Gallagher
  • Stephen Street

Winner: Brian Eno

Best British Single

Presented by Jo Whiley. Nominees:

  • Blur – Country House
  • Edwyn Collins – A Girl Like You
  • Everything But the Girl – Missing
  • Annie Lennox – No More I Love You’s
  • Oasis – Roll with It
  • Oasis – Wonderwall
  • Pulp – Disco 2000
  • Simply Red – Fairground
  • Supergrass – Alright
  • Take That – Back for Good

Winner: Take That

Best British Video

Presented by Michael Hutchence from INXS. Nominees:

  • Blur – Country House
  • Blur – The Universal
  • Massive Attack – Protection
  • Oasis – Wonderwall
  • Pulp – Common People
  • Radiohead – Just
  • Rolling Stones – Like a Rolling Stone
  • Simply Red – Fairground
  • Supergrass – Alright
  • Take That – Back for Good

Winner: Oasis

Best International Female

Presented by Kylie Minogue. Nominees:

  • Björk
  • Mariah Carey
  • Celine Dion
  • kd lang
  • Alanis Morissette

Winner: Björk

Best International Group

Presented by Celine Dion. Nominees:

  • Bon Jovi
  • Foo Fighters
  • Garbage
  • Green Day
  • TLC

Winner: Bon Jovi

Best International Male

Nominees:

  • The Artist Formerly Known as Prince
  • Coolio
  • Lenny Kravitz
  • Meat Loaf
  • Neil Young

Winner: Prince

Best International Newcomer

Presented by Martin Clunes and Neil Morrissey. Nominees:

  • Tina Arena
  • Boyzone
  • Foo Fighters
  • Garbage
  • Alanis Morissette

Winner: Alanis Morissette

Best Soundtrack / Cast Recording

Nominees:

  • James Horner / London Symphony Orchestra – Braveheart
  • Various Artists – Batman Forever
  • Various Artists – Muriel’s Wedding
  • Various Artists – Natural Born Killers
  • Various Artists – Waiting to Exhale

Winner: Braveheart

Artist of a Generation

Meaningless special award presented by Bob Geldof.

Winner: Michael Jackson

The Freddie Mercury Award

Presented by Roger Taylor from Queen.

Winner: The Help album for the charity War Child. Collected by Brian Eno and Thom Yorke from Radiohead.

Outstanding Contribution

Presented by, you know, Tony Blair from off of the Conservative Labour Party.

Winner: David Bowie

Performances

Further Reading / Viewing

Edit: this piece originally omitted Annie Lennox’s nomination for Best British Single. Incidentally, my notes from 1996 also list Cast as nominated for Best British Video (for Alright) instead of Supergrass, but I suspect this is an error.