Mercury Prize Winners 1992-2013

Last year, we looked at the nominees of the Barclaycard Mercury Music Prize in excruciating detail (you can find the links below). This year, let’s just take a very quick browse through the list of winners!

  • 1992 – Primal Scream – Screamadelica
  • 1993 – Suede – Suede
  • 1994 – M People – Elegant Slumming
  • 1995 – Portishead – Dummy
  • 1996 – Pulp – Different Class
  • 1997 – Roni Size / Reprazent – New Forms
  • 1998 – Gomez – Bring it On
  • 1999 – Talvin Singh – Ok
  • 2000 – Badly Drawn Boy – The Hour of Bewilderbeast
  • 2001 – PJ Harvey – Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea
  • 2002 – Ms. Dynamite – A Little Deeper
  • 2003 – Dizzee Rascal – Boy in da Corner
  • 2004 – Franz Ferdinand – Franz Ferdinand
  • 2005 – Antony and the Johnsons – I Am a Bird Now
  • 2006 – Arctic Monkeys – Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not
  • 2007 – Klaxons – Myths of the Near Future
  • 2008 – Elbow – The Seldom Seen Kid
  • 2009 – Speech Debelle – Speech Therapy
  • 2010 – The XX – XX
  • 2011 – PJ Harvey – Let England Shake
  • 2012 – Alt-J – An Awesome Wave
  • 2013 – James Blake – Overgrown

Which does make for a slightly odd list when you see it all together – it’s a mix of legends and total drivel… but who are we to judge? That’s the job of the judging committee.

If you want to delve into the gory details of previous years, you can find them here: 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, and 2013. The nominees for 2014 can be found here, and we’ll take a look at the winners next week.

Mercury Music Prize 1998-2000

From 1998 there were now two more nominees every year (bringing the total to twelve) and the prize got a new sponsor – so also got a new name, the Technics Mercury Music Prize, sponsored by Technics.

Technics Mercury Music Prize 1998

Took place on 16th September 1998.

Nominees:

  • Asian Dub Foundation – Rafi’s Revenge
  • Eliza Carthy – Red Rice
  • Catatonia – International Velvet
  • Cornershop – When I Was Born for the Seventh Time
  • 4hero – Two Pages
  • Gomez – Bring it On
  • Massive Attack – Mezzanine
  • Propellerheads – Decksandrumsandrockandroll
  • Pulp – This is Hardcore
  • John Surman – Proverbs and Songs
  • The Verve – Urban Hymns
  • Robbie Williams – Life Thru a Lens

Winner: Gomez

Technics Mercury Music Prize 1999

Took place on 7th September 1999.

Nominees:

  • Thomas Adès – Asyla
  • Denys Baptiste – Be Where You Are
  • Black Star Liner – Bengali Bantam Youth Experience!
  • Blur – 13
  • The Chemical Brothers – Surrender
  • Faithless – Sunday 8pm
  • Manic Street Preachers – This is My Truth Tell Me Yours
  • Beth Orton – Central Reservation
  • Kate Rusby – Sleepless
  • Talvin Singh – OK
  • Underworld – Beaucoup Fish

Winner: Talvin Singh

Technics Mercury Music Prize 2000

Took place on 12th September 2000.

Nominees:

  • Richard Ashcroft – Alone with Everybody
  • Badly Drawn Boy – The Hour of Bewilderbeast
  • Coldplay – Parachutes
  • M.J. Cole – Sincere
  • Death in Vegas – The Contino Sessions
  • The Delgados – The Great Eastern
  • Doves – Lost Souls
  • Helicopter Girl – How to Steal the World
  • Leftfield – Rhythm and Stealth
  • Nicholas Maw – Violin Concerto
  • Nitin Sawhney – Beyond Skin
  • Kathryn Williams – Little Black Numbers

Winner: Badly Drawn Boy

Further information