Preview – Savage Garden

I was struggling to remember whether this was actually any good, and whether I should give it the oxygen of publicity, but actually the bar is pretty low on this blog, so it doesn’t really matter anyway. With a verse that sounds a lot like Macarena and a vaguely catchy chorus, this is Savage Garden, with I Want You, to celebrate the release of their new compilation The Singles, which came out a week or two ago.

No, I don’t know what a chickacherry cola is either.

The BRIT Awards 2001

On 26th February 2001, the presenters Ant and Dec took over to present the BRIT Awards at Earls Court in London.

This post is part of a series about the history of the BRIT Awards. You can read about the 2000 ceremony here, and the 2002 ceremony in a couple of days’ time.

Best British Album

Presented by Samuel L. Jackson. Nominees:

  • Coldplay – Parachutes
  • Craig David – Born to Do it
  • David Gray – Lost Songs
  • Radiohead – Kid A
  • Robbie Williams – Sing When You’re Winning

Winner: Coldplay

Best British Dance Act

Presented by Audley Harrison and Denise Lewis. Nominees:

  • Artful Dodger
  • Craig David
  • Fatboy Slim
  • Moloko
  • Sonique

Winner: Fatboy Slim

Best British Female

Presented by Jamie Oliver and, for some reason, his wife. Nominees:

  • Dido
  • PJ Harvey
  • Jamelia
  • Sade
  • Sonique

Winner: Sonique

Best British Group

Presented by Fay Ripley. Nominees:

  • All Saints
  • Coldplay
  • Moloko
  • Radiohead
  • Toploader

Winner: Coldplay

Best British Male

Presented by Geri Halliwell. Nominees:

  • Badly Drawn Boy
  • Craig David
  • Fatboy Slim
  • David Gray
  • Robbie Williams

Winner: Robbie Williams

Best British Newcomer

Voted for by listeners of BBC Radio 1. Again, the complex voting system of the previous year was reused:

Best Pop Newcomer:

  • A1
  • Atomic Kitten
  • Richard Blackwood
  • Lolly
  • Point Break

Best Dance Newcomer:

  • Artful Dodger
  • Chicane
  • Oxide and Neutrino
  • Shaft
  • Sonique

Best R&B / Urban Newcomer:

  • Architechs
  • MJ Cole
  • Craig David
  • DJ Luck and MC Neat
  • Sweet Female Attitude

Best Indie / Rock Newcomer:

  • Badly Drawn Boy
  • Coldplay
  • Death in Vegas
  • Muse
  • Toploader

Of these, the winner of each category and the most voted for act overall were carried through to the list of final nominees. The award was presented by Sarah Cox and Pete Tong. We continue.

  • A1
  • Artful Dodger
  • Coldplay
  • Craig David
  • Toploader

Winner: A1

Best British Single

Voted for by listeners of independent radio. Presented by David Ginola and Joely Richardson. Nominees:

  • All Saints – Pure Shores
  • Coldplay – Yellow
  • Craig David – 7 Days
  • David Gray – Babylon
  • Moloko – The Time is Now
  • Sonique – It Feels So Good
  • Spiller – Groovejet (If This Ain’t Love)
  • Sugababes – Overload
  • Toploader – Dancing in the Moonlight
  • Robbie Williams – Rock DJ

Winner: Robbie Williams

Best British Video

Voted for by viewers of VH-1. Presented by Jane Horrocks and Graham Norton. Nominees:

  • All Saints – Pure Shores
  • Coldplay – Yellow
  • Craig David – 7 Days
  • Jamelia – Money
  • Moloko – The Time is Now
  • Sonique – It Feels So Good
  • Texas – In Demand
  • Toploader – Dancing in the Moonlight
  • Travis – Coming Around
  • Robbie Williams – Rock DJ

Winner: Robbie Williams

Best International Female

Presented by Donny Osmond from The Osmonds and Helena Christensen. Nominees:

  • Madonna
  • Kylie Minogue
  • Pink
  • Jill Scott
  • Britney Spears

Winner: Madonna

Best International Group

Presented by Kylie Minogue and Huey Morgan from Fun Lovin’ Criminals. Nominees:

  • The Corrs
  • Santana
  • Savage Garden
  • U2
  • Westlife

Winner: U2

Best International Male

Presented by Elton John. Nominees:

  • Eminem
  • Wyclef Jean
  • Ronan Keating
  • Ricky Martin
  • Sisqo

Winner: Eminem

Best International Newcomer

Presented by Hear’Say. Nominees:

  • Kelis
  • Lene Marlin
  • Pink
  • Jill Scott
  • Westlife

Winner: Kelis

Best Pop Act

Voted for by readers of The Sun. Presented by Cat Deeley. Nominees:

  • Ronan Keating
  • S Club 7
  • Britney Spears
  • Steps
  • Westlife

Winner: Westlife

Best Soundtrack / Cast Recording

In its infinite wisdom, Wikipedia gives an incorrect listing of nominees:

  • Air – The Virgin Suicides
  • Various Artists – American Beauty
  • Various Artists – The Beach
  • Various Artists – Billy Elliot
  • Various Artists – Little Voice

My records from 2001 don’t have The Beach or Little Voice, whereas the BRITs website archive gives the correct listing as:

  • Air – The Virgin Suicides
  • Björk – Dancer in the Dark
  • Various Artists – American Beauty
  • Various Artists – The Beach
  • Various Artists – Billy Elliot
  • Various Artists – Shaft

Winner: American Beauty

Outstanding Contribution

Presented by Noel Gallagher from Oasis.

Winner: U2

Performances

Further Reading / Viewing

Edit, 6 Aug 2018 – removed U2 performance video which no longer works.

The BRIT Awards 1999

In 1999 Johnny Vaughan took over as the host at London Arena. The ceremony took place on 16th February 1999.

This post is part of a series about the history of the BRIT Awards. You can read about the 1998 ceremony here, and the 2000 ceremony in a couple of days’ time.

Best British Album

Presented by Mariella Frostrup and Prince Naseem. Nominees:

  • Catatonia – International Velvet
  • Gomez – Bring it On
  • Manic Street Preachers – This is My Truth, Tell Me Yours
  • Massive Attack – Mezzanine
  • Robbie Williams – I’ve Been Expecting You

Winner: Manic Street Preachers

Best British Dance Act

Presented by Sharleen Spiteri from Texas and Boy George. Nominees:

  • All Saints
  • Faithless
  • Fatboy Slim
  • Jamiroquai
  • Massive Attack

Winner: Fatboy Slim

Best British Female

Presented by Smita Smitten and Chunky Lafanga. Nominees:

  • Des’ree
  • PJ Harvey
  • Hinda Hicks
  • Billie Myers
  • Billie Piper

Winner: Des’ree

Best British Group

Presented by Kylie Minogue and Lee Evans. Nominees:

  • Beautiful South
  • Catatonia
  • Gomez
  • Manic Street Preachers
  • Massive Attack

Winner: Manic Street Preachers

Best British Male

Presented by Jools Holland and Ian Dury. Nominees:

  • Ian Brown
  • Bernard Butler
  • Fatboy Slim
  • Lynden David Hall
  • Robbie Williams

Winner: Robbie Williams

Best British Newcomer

Voted for by listeners of BBC Radio 1. Presented by Huey Morgan from Fun Lovin’ Criminals and Zoë Ball. Nominees:

  • Another Level
  • Belle and Sebastian
  • Cleopatra
  • Cornershop
  • Five
  • Gomez
  • Hinda Hicks
  • Billie Piper
  • Propellerheads
  • Steps

Winner: Belle and Sebastian

Best British Single

Voted for by listeners of independent radio. Presented by Sheryl Crow and Meat Loaf. Nominees:

  • Beautiful South – Perfect 10
  • Catatonia – Road Rage
  • Cornershop – Brimful of Asha
  • Des’ree – Life
  • Fatboy Slim – The Rockafeller Skank
  • Manic Street Preachers – If You Tolerate This Your Children Will Be Next
  • Massive Attack – Teardrop
  • George Michael – Outside
  • Robbie Williams – Angels
  • Robbie Williams – Millennium

Winner: Robbie Williams – Angels

Best British Video

Voted for by viewers of VH-1. Presented by Helen Baxendale and John Thompson. Nominees:

  • All Saints – Under the Bridge
  • Melanie B feat. Missy Elliott – I Want You Back
  • Cornershop – Brimful of Asha
  • Jamiroquai – Deeper Underground
  • Massive Attack – Teardrop
  • George Michael – Outside
  • Placebo – Pure Morning
  • Radiohead – No Surprises
  • Robbie Williams – Let Me Entertain You
  • Robbie Williams – Millennium

Winner: Robbie Williams – Millennium

Best International Female

Presented by Lionr Abargil and Ian Wright. Nominees:

  • Sheryl Crow
  • Lauryn Hill
  • Natalie Imbruglia
  • Madonna
  • Alanis Morissette

Winner: Natalie Imbruglia

Best International Group

Presented by Björn Ulvaeus from Abba. Nominees:

  • Air
  • Beastie Boys
  • The Corrs
  • Fun Lovin’ Criminals
  • R.E.M.

Winner: The Corrs

Best International Male

Presented by Ladysmith Black Mambazo. Nominees:

  • Beck
  • Eagle Eye Cherry
  • Neil Finn
  • Pras Michel
  • Will Smith

Winner: Beck

Best International Newcomer

Presented by All Saints. Nominees:

  • Air
  • B*Witched
  • Eagle Eye Cherry
  • Natalie Imbruglia
  • Savage Garden

Winner: Natalie Imbruglia

Best Soundtrack / Cast Recording

Presented by Mark Morrison. Nominees:

  • James Horner – Titanic
  • Various Artists – Boogie Nights
  • Various Artists – Jackie Brown
  • Various Artists – Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
  • Various Artists – The Wedding Singer

Winner: Titanic. Collected by Celine Dion.

The Freddie Mercury Award

Presented by Johnny Vaughan.

Winner: Jubilee 2000. Collected by Bono from U2.

Outstanding Contribution

Presented by Stevie Wonder.

Winner: Eurythmics

Performances

Further Reading / Viewing