The BRIT Awards 2000

Davina McCall presented the 2000 awards at Earls Court on March 3rd. I believe she did manage not to swear, although it’s doubtful everyone was so courteous. This was the year of pop, and the year that Brandon Block turned up onstage to collect the Best Soundtrack award.

This post is part of a series about the history of the BRIT Awards. You can read about the 1999 ceremony here, and the 2001 ceremony in a couple of days’ time.

Best British Album

Presented by Vinnie Jones. Nominees:

  • Basement Jaxx – Remedy
  • The Chemical Brothers – Surrender
  • Gomez – Liquid Skin
  • Stereophonics – Performance and Cocktails
  • Travis – The Man Who

Winner: Travis

Best British Dance Act

Presented by Paul Whitehouse and Mark Williams. Nominees:

  • Basement Jaxx
  • The Chemical Brothers
  • Fatboy Slim
  • Jamiroquai
  • Leftfield

Winner: The Chemical Brothers

Best British Female

Presented by Tom Jones and Robbie Williams. Nominees:

  • Melanie C
  • Gabrielle
  • Geri Halliwell
  • Beverley Knight
  • Beth Orton

Winner: Beth Orton

Best British Group

Presented by Lou Reed. Nominees:

  • Blur
  • Gomez
  • Stereophonics
  • Texas
  • Travis

Winner: Travis

Best British Male

Presented by Ben Elton. Nominees:

  • David Bowie
  • Ian Brown
  • Tom Jones
  • Van Morrison
  • Sting

Winner: Tom Jones

Best British Newcomer

Voted for by listeners of BBC Radio 1. In an unnecessarily complicated voting system, the first round was split into four categories:

Best R&B / Urban Newcomer:

  • Fierce
  • Glamma Kid
  • Honeyz
  • Jamelia
  • Kele le Roc

Best Dance Newcomer:

  • Blockster
  • Groove Armada
  • Phats and Small
  • Shanks and Bigfoot
  • Spacedust

Best Indie / Rock Newcomer:

  • Beta Band
  • Death in Vegas
  • Gay Dad
  • UNKLE
  • Wiseguys

Best Pop Newcomer:

  • Charlotte Church
  • Ann Lee
  • Martine McCutcheon
  • Adam Rickitt
  • S Club 7

Of these, the winner of each category and the most voted for act overall were carried through to the list of final nominees. The award was presented by Sara Cox and Zoë Ball.

  • Groove Armada
  • Honeyz
  • Phats and Small
  • S Club 7
  • Wiseguys

Winner: S Club 7

Best British Pop Act

Voted for by readers of The Sun. Presented by Cat Deeley and Ant and Dec. Nominees:

  • Five – Keep on Movin’
  • Geri Halliwell – Mi Chico Latino
  • Ann Lee – 2 Times
  • Martine McCutcheon – Perfect Moment
  • S Club 7 – Bring it All Back
  • Steps – Heartbeat / Tragedy

Winner: Five

Best British Single

Voted for by listeners of independent radio. Presented by Caroline Aherne and Craig Cash. Nominees:

  • Basement Jaxx – Red Alert
  • Blur – Tender
  • The Chemical Brothers – Hey Boy, Hey Girl
  • Fatboy Slim – Praise You
  • Manic Street Preachers – You Stole the Sun from My Heart
  • Moloko – Sing it Back
  • Shanks and Bigfoot – Sweet Like Chocolate
  • Supergrass – Moving
  • Travis – Why Does it Always Rain on Me?
  • Robbie Williams – She’s the One

Winner: Robbie Williams

Best British Video

Voted for by viewers of VH-1. Presented by Richard Blackwood and Donna Air. Nominees:

  • Aphex Twin – Windowlicker
  • The Chemical Brothers – Let Forever Be
  • Fatboy Slim – Praise You
  • Supergrass – Pumping on Your Stereo
  • Robbie Williams – She’s the One

Winner: Robbie Williams

Best International Female

Presented by Sacha Baron Cohen in character as Ali G. Nominees:

  • Mary J. Blige
  • Macy Gray
  • Whitney Houston
  • Jennifer Lopez
  • Britney Spears

Winner: Macy Gray

Best International Group

Presented by Andrea Corr and Jim Corr from The Corrs. Nominees:

  • Beastie Boys
  • The Cardigans
  • Mercury Rev
  • Red Hot Chili Peppers
  • TLC

Winner: TLC

Best International Male

Presented by Caprice and Martin Kemp from Spandau Ballet. Nominees:

  • Beck
  • Eminem
  • Ricky Martin
  • Moby
  • Will Smith

Winner: Beck

Best International Newcomer

Presented by Kylie Minogue and Natalie Imbruglia. Nominees:

  • Eminem
  • Macy Gray
  • Jennifer Lopez
  • Semisonic
  • Britney Spears

Winner: Macy Gray

Best Live Act

Presented by Cerys Matthews from Catatonia.

Winner: Steps

Best Soundtrack / Cast Recording

Presented by Ronnie Wood from the Rolling Stones, and Thora Birch. Nominees:

  • The Dust Brothers – Fight Club
  • John Williams – Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
  • Various Artists – Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
  • Various Artists – The Matrix
  • Various Artists – Notting Hill

Winner: Notting Hill

Outstanding Contribution

Presented by Will Smith.

Winner: Spice Girls

Performances

Further Reading / Viewing

Edit: this post originally listed Shanks and Bigfoot rather than Groove Armada in the final listing for Best Newcomer – this appears to be an error on Wikipedia, and was accidentally included on this post too.

Advertisements

Q Awards Winners 1990-2012 (Part Two)

We’ll look at this year’s ceremony next week, but for now here’s a continuation of the list that we started last week, of all the winners to date, by award:

Songwriter and Producer

Although seemingly now discontinued, these were a couple of Q’s better awards, recognising the contributions of the people behind the music.

Best Songwriter / Q Classic Songwriter

  • 1990 – Prince
  • 1991 – Richard Thompson
  • 1992 – Neil Finn
  • 1993 – Neil Finn
  • 1994 – Morrissey
  • 1995 – Van Morrison
  • 1996 – Rod Stewart
  • 1997 – Paul McCartney
  • 1998 – Paul Weller
  • 1999 – Ian Dury / Chas Janke
  • 2000 – Guy Chambers and Robbie Williams
  • 2001 – Kate Bush
  • 2002 – Jimmy Cliff
  • 2003 – Dexys Midnight Runners
  • 2004 – Elton John
  • 2005 – Nick Cave
  • 2006 – Noel Gallagher
  • 2007 – Billy Bragg
  • 2008 – John Mellencamp
  • 2009 – Yusuf Islam (Cat Stevens)
  • 2010 – Neil Finn
  • 2011 – Gary Barlow

Best Producer

  • 1990 – Paul Oakenfold / Steve Osborne
  • 1991 – Trevor Horn
  • 1992 – Daniel Lanois / Peter Gabriel / The Orb
  • 1993 – Flood / Brian Eno / The Edge
  • 1994 – Stephen Street
  • 1995 – Tricky
  • 1996 – John Leckie
  • 1997 – Nellee Hooper
  • 1998 – Norman Cook
  • 1999 – William Orbit
  • 2000 – Pete Devereux and Mark Hill (Artful Dodger)
  • 2001 – Nigel Godrich
  • 2002 – Moby
  • 2003 – Nigel Godrich
  • 2004 – Mick Jones
  • 2005 – Gorillaz / Danger Mouse

Best Newcomer

One thing the Q Awards do pretty well is having lots of almost identically-named awards. They do show a pretty good track record with the newcomer and breakthrough artists though…

Best New Act

  • 1990 – They Might Be Giants
  • 1991 – Seal
  • 1992 – Tori Amos
  • 1993 – Suede
  • 1994 – Oasis
  • 1995 – Supergrass
  • 1996 – Alanis Morissette
  • 1997 – Fun Lovin’ Criminals
  • 1998 – Gomez
  • 1999 – Basement Jaxx
  • 2000 – Badly Drawn Boy
  • 2001 – Starsailor
  • 2002 – Electric Soft Parade
  • 2003 – The Thrills
  • 2004 – Razorlight
  • 2005 – James Blunt
  • 2006 – Corinne Bailey-Rae
  • 2007 – The Enemy
  • 2008 – The Last Shadow Puppets
  • 2009 – White Lies
  • 2011 – WU LYF
  • 2012 – Django Django

BEST BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST

  • 2007 – Kate Nash
  • 2008 – Duffy
  • 2009 – Mr Hudson
  • 2010 – Plan B
  • 2011 – Ed Sheeran

Q’s Next Big Thing

  • 2010 – Clare Maguire
  • 2011 – Lana del Rey

Best Live Act

One of the jewels in the Q Awards’s crown:

  • 1990 – Rolling Stones
  • 1991 – Simple Minds
  • 1992 – Crowded House
  • 1993 – Neil Young
  • 1994 – Pink Floyd
  • 1995 – Oasis
  • 1996 – Pulp
  • 1997 – The Prodigy
  • 1998 – Roni Size / Reprazent
  • 1999 – Stereophonics
  • 2000 – Oasis
  • 2001 – Manic Street Preachers
  • 2002 – The Hives
  • 2003 – Robbie Williams
  • 2004 – Muse
  • 2005 – U2
  • 2006 – Muse
  • 2007 – Muse
  • 2008 – Kaiser Chiefs
  • 2009 – Arctic Monkeys
  • 2010 – Biffy Clyro
  • 2011 – Blur

Best Artist

The oddly named ‘Best Act in the World Today’ Award goes right back to the Q Awards’ beginnings in 1990, but was also recently joined by special solo awards too…

Best Act in the World Today

  • 1990 – U2
  • 1991 – R.E.M. / U2
  • 1992 – U2
  • 1993 – U2
  • 1994 – R.E.M.
  • 1995 – R.E.M.
  • 1996 – Pulp
  • 1997 – Oasis
  • 1998 – Manic Street Preachers
  • 1999 – Blur
  • 2000 – Travis
  • 2001 – Radiohead
  • 2002 – Radiohead
  • 2003 – Radiohead
  • 2004 – Red Hot Chili Peppers
  • 2005 – Coldplay
  • 2006 – Oasis
  • 2007 – Arctic Monkeys
  • 2008 – Coldplay
  • 2009 – Muse
  • 2011 – Coldplay
  • 2012 – Muse

Best Male

  • 2010 – Paolo Nutini
  • 2011 – Tinie Tempah

Best Female

  • 2010 – Florence + The Machine
  • 2011 – Adele

Best Solo Artist

  • 2012 – Emeli Sandé

Q Innovation Award / Innovation in Sound

Perhaps the most fascinating of all the awards, except for the couple of years when it was given to really dull and non-innovative artists.

  • 2002 – Depeche Mode
  • 2003 – Muse
  • 2004 – The Human League
  • 2005 – The Prodigy
  • 2006 – The Edge
  • 2007 – Sigur Rós
  • 2008 – Massive Attack
  • 2009 – Sonic Youth
  • 2010 – Mark Ronson
  • 2011 – Kaiser Chiefs
  • 2012 – Underworld

Outstanding Lifetime Icon / Idol Achievement Awards

I suspect that, like me, you’re totally taken aback by this slew of near-identical awards. But hats off to them for finding a hundred different ways to honour U2 and R.E.M.!

Special Merit Award

  • 1990 – Paul McCartney
  • 1991 – Lou Reed
  • 1992 – Led Zeppelin
  • 1993 – Elton John
  • 1999 – Keith Richards
  • 2000 – Jerry Dammers / The Specials
  • 2001 – Elvis Costello
  • 2002 – Tom Jones
  • 2004 – Shane McGowan
  • 2006 – Manic Street Preachers
  • 2007 – Ryan Adams

Q Inspiration

  • 1992 – B.B. King
  • 1993 – Donald Fagen
  • 1994 – The Kinks
  • 1995 – David Bowie / Brian Eno
  • 1996 – U2
  • 1997 – Patti Smith
  • 1998 – Blondie
  • 1999 – New Order
  • 2000 – Joe Strummer
  • 2001 – John Lydon
  • 2002 – Echo and the Bunnymen
  • 2003 – The Cure
  • 2004 – Pet Shop Boys
  • 2005 – Björk
  • 2006 – a-ha
  • 2007 – Damon Albarn
  • 2008 – Cocteau Twins
  • 2009 – The Specials
  • 2010 – Suede
  • 2011 – Fatboy Slim
  • 2012 – Pulp

Lifetime Achievement

  • 1997 – The Who
  • 1998 – R.E.M.
  • 2003 – Duran Duran
  • 2004 – Roxy Music
  • 2005 – Bee Gees
  • 2006 – Peter Gabriel
  • 2007 – Johnny Marr

Q Icon

  • 2003 – Jane’s Addiction
  • 2004 – U2
  • 2005 – Jimmy Page
  • 2006 – Jeff Lynne
  • 2007 – Sir Paul McCartney
  • 2008 – Adam Ant
  • 2009 – Marianne Faithfull
  • 2010 – Bryan Ferry
  • 2011 – Noel Gallagher
  • 2012 – Dexys Midnight Runners

Q Outstanding Contribution to Music Award

  • 2005 – Paul Weller
  • 2006 – Smokey Robinson
  • 2007 – Johnny Marr
  • 2008 – David Gilmour
  • 2009 – Robert Plant
  • 2011 – Siouxsie Sioux

Q Legend

  • 2005 – Joy Division
  • 2006 – The Who
  • 2007 – Ian Brown
  • 2008 – Glen Campbell
  • 2009 – Edwyn Collins

Q Idol

  • 2006 – Take That
  • 2007 – Kylie Minogue
  • 2008 – Grace Jones
  • 2009 – Spandau Ballet
  • 2010 – Madness
  • 2012 – Brandon Flowers

Hall of Fame Award

  • 2010 – Take That
  • 2011 – Queen

Q Awards 1990-1993

The first couple of years of the Q Awards seem to have been largely forgotten by the internet, falling into that early 90s gap before everything was reported and recorded. With this in mind, here’s everything I could find out about the first few years of the awards…

1990

The inaugural Q Awards were held in October 1990. This much is beyond dispute. Apart from that, though, it isn’t easy to find information about what actually happened.

Best Album

Winner: World Party for Goodbye Jumbo

Best Reissue / Compilation

Winner: Beach Boys for Pet Sounds

Best Live Act

Winner: Rolling Stones

Best Act in the World Today

Winner: U2

Best New Act

Winner: They Might Be Giants

Best Producer

Winner: Paul Oakenfold / Steve Osborne

Songwriter Award

Winner: Prince

Merit Award

Winner: Paul McCartney

1991

October 1991 saw the second ceremony, with the following winners:

Best album

Winner: R.E.M. for Out of Time

Best live act

Winner: Simple Minds

Best Act in the world today

Winner: R.E.M. / U2

Best new act

Winner: Seal

Best producer

Winner: Trevor Horn

Songwriter award

Winner: Richard Thompson

Merit award

Winner: Lou Reed

1992

In October 1992 the third awards ceremony took place. Here’s a picture of Brett Anderson out of Suede at the awards.

BEST ALBUM

Winner: R.E.M. for Automatic for the People

Best reissue / compilation

Winner: Bob Marley for Songs of Freedom

BEST LIVE ACT

Winner: Crowded House

BEST ACT IN THE WORLD TODAY

Winner: U2

BEST NEW ACT

Winner: Tori Amos

BEST PRODUCER

Winner: Daniel Lanois / Peter Gabriel / The Orb

SONGWRITER AWARD

Winner: Neil Finn

Q Inspiration award

Winner: B.B. King

MERIT AWARD

Winner: Led Zeppelin

1993

In October 1993 the fourth awards ceremony took place. Here’s a picture of Brett Anderson again, this time with Morrissey.

BEST ALBUM

Winner: Sting for Ten Summoner’s Tales

BEST REISSUE / COMPILATION

Winner: Beach Boys for Good Vibrations

BEST LIVE ACT

Winner: Neil Young

BEST ACT IN THE WORLD TODAY

Winner: U2

BEST NEW ACT

Winner: Suede

BEST PRODUCER

Winner: Flood / Brian Eno / The Edge

SONGWRITER AWARD

Winner: Neil Finn

Q INSPIRATION AWARD

Winner: Donald Fagen

MERIT AWARD

Winner: Elton John

Epilogue

It would probably help if I had a copy of Q Magazine to hand, so I could tell you a little more about what happened, but unfortunately all my back issues are stored away somewhere half way round the world. I’ll report back, some day in the future…

FURTHER INFORMATION