The BRIT Awards 2005

On 9th February 2005, Chris Evans hosted what was billed as the 25th anniversary BRIT Awards show (history seems to prefer to pretend that the first show was in 1981, rather than 1977). The venue was Earls Court in London, and an average of 6.3 million people watched the coverage the following day on ITV.

This post is part of a series about the history of the BRIT Awards. You can read about the 2004 ceremony here, and the 2006 ceremony next time.

MasterCard British Album

Presented by Clive Owen. Nominees:

  • Franz Ferdinand – Franz Ferdinand
  • Keane – Hopes and Fears
  • Muse – Absolution
  • Snow Patrol – Final Straw
  • The Streets – A Grand Don’t Come for Free

Winner: Keane

Best British Single

Voted for by listeners of independent radio, and presented by Minnie Driver. Nominees:

  • Band Aid 20 – Do They Know It’s Christmas?
  • Jamelia – Thank You
  • LMC vs. U2 – Take Me to the Clouds Above
  • Shapeshifters – Lola’s Theme
  • Will Young – Your Game

Winner: Will Young

Best British Male

Presented by Naomi Harris. Nominees:

  • Jamie Cullum
  • Lemar
  • Morrissey
  • The Streets
  • Will Young

Winner: The Streets

Best British Female

Presented by Lisa Stansfield. Nominees:

  • Natasha Bedingfield
  • Jamelia
  • PJ Harvey
  • Joss Stone
  • Amy Winehouse

Winner: Joss Stone

Best British Group

Presented by Sharon and Kelly Osbourne. Nominees:

  • Franz Ferdinand
  • Kasabian
  • Keane
  • Muse
  • Snow Patrol

Winner: Franz Ferdinand

Best British Breakthrough Act

Voted for by listeners of BBC Radio 1, and presented by Jo Whiley. Nominees:

  • Natasha Bedingfield
  • Franz Ferdinand
  • Keane
  • Joss Stone
  • The Zutons

Winner: Keane

Best British Rock Act

Voted for by viewers of Kerrang TV, and presented by Brian May. Nominees:

  • Franz Ferdinand
  • Kasabian
  • The Libertines
  • Muse
  • Snow Patrol

Winner: Franz Ferdinand

Best British Urban Act

Voted for by viewers of MTV Base, and presented by Jazzy B. Nominees:

  • Dizzee Rascal
  • Jamelia
  • Lemar
  • Joss Stone
  • The Streets

Winner: Joss Stone

Best British Live Act

Voted for by The Live Music Forum, and presented by Shirley Manson from Garbage. Nominees:

  • Jamie Cullum
  • Franz Ferdinand
  • Kasabian
  • The Libertines
  • Muse

Winner: Muse

Best Pop Act

Voted for by viewers of CD:UK and readers of The Sun, and presented by Jodie Kidd. Nominees:

  • Natasha Bedingfield
  • Girls Aloud
  • Avril Lavigne
  • McFly
  • Westlife

Winner: McFly

Best International Album

Presented by Siouxsie Sioux. Nominees:

  • The Killers – Hot Fuss
  • Maroon 5 – Songs About Jane
  • Outkast – Speakerboxxx/The Love Below
  • Scissor Sisters – Scissor Sisters
  • U2 – How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb

Winner: Scissor Sisters

Best International Male

Presented by Natalie Imbruglia. Nominees:

  • Eminem
  • Usher
  • Tom Waits
  • Kanye West
  • Brian Wilson

Winner: Eminem

Best International Female

Presented by Charlie Creed Miles. Nominees:

  • Anastacia
  • Kelis
  • Alicia Keys
  • Kylie Minogue
  • Gwen Stefani

Winner: Gwen Stefani

Best International Group

Nominees:

  • Green Day
  • Maroon 5
  • Outkast
  • Scissor Sisters
  • U2

Winner: Scissor Sisters

Best International Breakthrough Act

Presented by Simon Pegg. Nominees:

  • Jet
  • The Killers
  • Maroon 5
  • Scissor Sisters
  • Kanye West

Winner: Scissor Sisters

Outstanding Contribution to Music

Presented by Jools Holland.

Winner: Bob Geldof

BRITS 25 Best Song Award

Chosen by listeners of BBC Radio 2. Presented by Matt Lucas and David Walliams in character as Mark Owen and Howard Donald from Take That respectively. Nominees:

  • ABC – The Look of Love
  • Bee Gees – Night Fever
  • David Bowie – Heroes
  • Kate Bush – Wuthering Heights
  • The Clash – London Calling
  • Coldplay – Yellow
  • Peter Gabriel – Sledgehammer
  • David Gray – Babylon
  • The Jam – That’s Entertainment
  • Elton John – Sacrifice
  • Joy Division – Love Will Tear Us Apart
  • Annie Lennox – Why?
  • Massive Attack – Unfinished Sympathy
  • George Michael – Careless Whisper
  • Oasis – Wonderwall
  • Queen – We are the Champions
  • Seal – Kiss from a Rose
  • Simply Red – Holding Back the Years
  • Spandau Ballet – True
  • Rod Stewart – I Don’t Want to Talk About it
  • Sting – Fields of Gold
  • The Stranglers – Golden Brown
  • The Streets – Dry Your Eyes
  • Robbie Williams – Angels
  • Will Young – Leave Right Now

The top five entries made it from round 1 to the final list of nominees, leaving:

  • Kate Bush – Wuthering Heights
  • Joy Division – Love Will Tear Us Apart
  • Queen – We are the Champions
  • Robbie Williams – Angels
  • Will Young – Leave Right Now

Winner: Robbie Williams

Performances

Further Reading / Viewing

The BRIT Awards 2002

In 2002, Frank Skinner and Zoë Ball presented the BRITs at Earls Court in London. The awards took place on 20th February.

This post is part of a series about the history of the BRIT Awards. You can read about the 2001 ceremony here, and the 2003 ceremony here.

Best British Album

Presented by Sol Campbell. Nominees:

  • Craig David – Born to Do it
  • Dido – No Angel
  • Gorillaz – Gorillaz
  • Radiohead – Kid A
  • Travis – The Invisible Band

Winner: Dido

Best British Dance Act

Presented by the stars of Smack the Pony. Nominees:

  • Basement Jaxx
  • Craig David
  • Faithless
  • Fatboy Slim
  • Gorillaz

Winner: Basement Jaxx

Best British Female

Presented by Johnny Vegas. Nominees:

  • Dido
  • Sophie Ellis Bextor
  • Geri Halliwell
  • PJ Harvey
  • Sade

Winner: Dido

Best British Group

Presented by Heidi Klum. Nominees:

  • Gorillaz
  • Jamiroquai
  • Radiohead
  • Stereophonics
  • Travis

Winner: Travis

Best British Male

Presented by Susie Amy. Nominees:

  • Aphex Twin
  • Ian Brown
  • Craig David
  • Elton John
  • Robbie Williams

Winner: Robbie Williams

Best British Newcomer

Voted for by listeners of BBC Radio 1. The initial announcement included Dido, but she seems to have been replaced by Tom McRae for some reason. Probably just a mistake on somebody’s part. Presented by Trevor Nelson. Nominees:

  • Atomic Kitten
  • Blue
  • Elbow
  • Gorillaz
  • Tom McRae
  • Mis-Teeq
  • So Solid Crew
  • Starsailor
  • Turin Brakes
  • Zero 7

Winner: Blue

Best British Single

Voted for by listeners of independent radio. Presented by Simon Cowell. Nominees:

  • Atomic Kitten – Whole Again
  • Daniel Bedingfield – Gotta Get Thru This
  • Bob the Builder – Mambo No. 5
  • Dido – Thank You
  • Gorillaz – Clint Eastwood
  • Geri Halliwell – It’s Raining Men
  • Hear’Say – Pure and Simple
  • DJ Pied Piper – Do You Really Like It
  • S Club 7 – Don’t Stop Movin’
  • So Solid Crew – 21 Seconds
  • Robbie Williams – Eternity / The Road to Mandalay

Winner: S Club 7

Best British Video

Presented by Michael Madsen. Nominees:

  • Basement Jaxx – Where’s Your Head At?
  • Coldplay – Trouble
  • Dido – Thank You
  • Fatboy Slim – Weapon of Choice
  • Gorillaz – Clint Eastwood
  • Elton John – I Want Love
  • So Solid Crew – 21 Seconds
  • Travis – Sing
  • Robbie Williams – Supreme
  • Robbie Williams and Kylie Minogue – Kids

Winner: So Solid Crew

Best International Album

Presented by Eddie Irvine. Nominees:

  • Daft Punk – Discovery
  • Destiny’s Child – Survivor
  • Alicia Keys – Songs in A Minor
  • Kylie Minogue – Fever
  • The Strokes – Is This It

Winner: Kylie Minogue

Best International Female

Presented by Russell Crowe. Nominees:

  • Anastacia
  • Björk
  • Nelly Furtado
  • Alicia Keys
  • Kylie Minogue

Winner: Kylie Minogue

Best International Group

Presented by Martin Kemp from Spandau Ballet. Nominees:

  • Daft Punk
  • Destiny’s Child
  • Limp Bizkit
  • R.E.M.
  • The Strokes

Winner: Destiny’s Child

Best International Male

Presented by Daryl Hannah. Nominees:

  • Ryan Adams
  • Dr. Dre
  • Bob Dylan
  • Wyclef Jean
  • Shaggy

Winner: Shaggy

Best International Newcomer

Presented by Samantha Mumba. Nominees:

  • Anastacia
  • The Avalanches
  • Nelly Furtado
  • Linkin Park
  • The Strokes

Winner: The Strokes

Best Pop Act

Voted for by readers of The Sun. Presented by Sophie Ellis Bextor. Nominees:

  • Blue
  • Hear’Say
  • Kylie Minogue
  • S Club 7
  • Westlife

Winner: Westlife

Outstanding Contribution

Presented by Kylie Minogue.

Winner: Sting

Performances

Further Reading / Viewing