The British Record Industry Awards 1984

On February 21st 1984, Tim Rice was standing on stage at the Grosvenor House Hotel, about to introduce the fourth BRIT Awards. This post is part of a series about the history of the BRIT Awards. You can read about the 1983 ceremony here, and the 1985 ceremony here.

Best British Female

Nominees:

  • Annie Lennox
  • Alison Moyet
  • Bonnie Tyler
  • Tracey Ullman
  • Toyah Wilcox

Winner: Annie Lennox

Best British Group

Nominees:

  • Culture Club
  • Eurythmics
  • Madness
  • The Police
  • UB40

Winner: Culture Club

Best British Male

Nominees:

  • David Bowie
  • Elton John
  • Paul McCartney
  • Cliff Richard
  • Paul Young

Winner: David Bowie

Best British Newcomer

Nominees:

  • Big Country
  • Howard Jones
  • Tracey Ullman
  • Wham!
  • Paul Young

Winner: Paul Young

Best British Producer

Nominees:

  • Peter Collins
  • Trevor Horn
  • Langer and Winstanley
  • Steve Levine
  • Steve Lilywhite

Winner: Steve Levine

Best British Single

Winner: Culture ClubKarma Chameleon

Best Classical Recording

Nominees:

  • Kiri Te Kanawa – Songs of the Auvergne
  • Puccini – La Rondine
  • Simon Rattle – War Requiem – Britten
  • Tippett – Triple Concerto
  • Trevor Pinnock – Water Music – Handel

Winner: Kiri Te Kanawa

Best Comedy Record

Winner: Neil

Best International Artist

Nominees:

  • Darryl Hall and John Oates
  • Michael Jackson
  • Billy Joel
  • Men at Work
  • Lionel Richie

Winner: Michael Jackson

Best Selling Album

Winner: Michael JacksonThriller

Best Soundtrack / Cast Recording

Winner: Prince – Purple Rain

Outstanding Contribution

Winner: George Martin

Sony Trophy for Technical Excellence

Winner: Spandau Ballet

Performances

Further Reading / Viewing

Edit: fix links (6 January 2018).

The British Record Industry Awards 1983

The third ceremony took place at Grosvenor House Hotel in London on 8th February 1983, where it was presented by Tim Rice.

This post is part of a series about the history of the BRIT Awards. You can read about the 1982 ceremony here, and the 1984 ceremony in a couple of days’ time.

Since there’s not a lot of video of the 1983 ceremony, here’s some BBC coverage:

Best British Album

Nominees:

  • The Kids from Fame – The Kids from Fame
  • Madness – Complete Madness
  • Barbara Streisand – Love Songs

Winner: Barbara Streisand.

Best British Female

Nominees:

  • Sheena Easton
  • Toyah Wilcox
  • Kim Wilde
  • Mari Wilson

Winner: Kim Wilde.

Best British Group

Nominees:

  • ABC
  • Dire Straits
  • Yazoo

Winner: Dire Straits.

Best British Male

Nominees:

  • Phil Collins
  • Paul McCartney
  • Cliff Richard
  • Shakin’ Stevens

Winner: Paul McCartney.

Best British Newcomer

Nominees:

  • ABC
  • Culture Club
  • Musical Youth
  • Yazoo

Winner: Yazoo.

Best British Producer

Nominees:

  • Trevor Horn
  • Clive Langer & Alan Winstanley
  • George Martin
  • Martin Rushent

Winner: Trevor Horn.

Best British Single

Nominees:

  • Irene Cara – Fame
  • Dexys Midnight Runners – Come on Eileen
  • Survivor – Eye of the Tiger

Winner: Dexys Midnight Runners.

Best Classical Recording

Nominees:

  • Christopher Hogwood – Violin Concertos – Bach
  • Julian Lloyd Webber – Portrait – John WIlliams
  • Mariner – Symphonies 6, 7 & 8
  • Simon Rattle – Glagolitic Mass – Jacanek
  • Rodrigo – Concerto Como Un

Winner: Julian Lloyd Webber.

Best International Artist

Nominees:

  • Julio Iglesias
  • Kid Creole and The Coconuts
  • Barry Manilow

Winner: Kid Creole and The Coconuts.

Life Achievement

Winner: Pete Townshend.

Sony Trophy for Technical Excellence

Winner: Paul McCartney.

Special Award

Winner: Chris Wright.

Outstanding Contribution

Winner: The Beatles.

Performances

Unknown

Further Reading / Viewing

Edit: removed one video that is no longer available (13 August 2017).

Edit: fix links (6 January 2018).